COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current New York State safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at NY State Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Long Island Railroad (LIRR) Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 11:38 AM
Time Departures Track
11:49 AMPort Washington
View All Stops17
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetBroadwayBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
12:05 PMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaSt. AlbansRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkBabylon
12:10 PMLong Beach
View All Stops
JamaicaValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
12:19 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPort Washington
12:35 PMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
12:38 PMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
12:49 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetBroadwayBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
1:05 PMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaSt. AlbansRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkBabylon
1:10 PMLong Beach
View All Stops
JamaicaValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
12:38 PMBabylon
Amityville
12:38 PMBabylon
Auburndale
12:19 PMPort Washington
Babylon
12:05 PMBabylon
Baldwin
12:05 PMBabylon
Bay Shore
1:05 PMBabylon
Bayside
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Bellerose
12:05 PMBabylon
Bellmore
12:05 PMBabylon
Bethpage
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Brentwood
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Broadway
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Carle Place
12:35 PMHuntington
Cedarhurst
12:35 PMHuntington
Central Islip
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Centre Avenue
12:10 PMLong Beach
Cold Spring Harbor
12:35 PMHuntington
Copiague
12:38 PMBabylon
Country Life Press
12:05 PMBabylon
Deer Park
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Douglaston
11:49 AMPort Washington17
East Rockaway
12:10 PMLong Beach
East Williston
12:38 PMBabylon
Far Rockaway
12:35 PMHuntington
Farmingdale
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Floral Park
12:05 PMBabylon
Flushing Main St.
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Forest Hills
12:38 PMBabylon
Freeport
12:05 PMBabylon
Garden City
12:05 PMBabylon
Gibson
12:35 PMHuntington
Glen Cove
12:38 PMBabylon
Glen Head
12:38 PMBabylon
Glen Street
12:38 PMBabylon
Great Neck
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Great River
1:05 PMBabylon
Greenlawn
1:16 PMRonkonkoma
Greenvale
12:38 PMBabylon
Hempstead
12:05 PMBabylon
Hempstead Gardens
12:10 PMLong Beach
Hewlett
12:35 PMHuntington
Hicksville
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Hollis
12:05 PMBabylon
Huntington
12:35 PMHuntington
Inwood
12:35 PMHuntington
Island Park
12:10 PMLong Beach
Islip
1:05 PMBabylon
Jamaica / JFK
12:05 PMBabylon
Kew Gardens
12:38 PMBabylon
Kings Park
1:16 PMRonkonkoma
Lakeview
12:10 PMLong Beach
Laurelton
12:35 PMHuntington
Lawrence
12:35 PMHuntington
Lindenhurst
12:38 PMBabylon
Little Neck
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Locust Manor
12:35 PMHuntington
Locust Valley
12:38 PMBabylon
Long Beach
12:10 PMLong Beach
Lynbrook
12:10 PMLong Beach
Malverne
12:10 PMLong Beach
Manhasset
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Massapequa
12:05 PMBabylon
Massapequa Park
12:05 PMBabylon
Merillon Avenue
12:35 PMHuntington
Merrick
12:05 PMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Mineola
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Murray Hill
12:19 PMPort Washington
Nassau Boulevard
12:05 PMBabylon
New Hyde Park
12:35 PMHuntington
Northport
1:16 PMRonkonkoma
Oakdale
1:05 PMBabylon
Oceanside
12:10 PMLong Beach
Oyster Bay
12:38 PMBabylon
Patchogue
1:05 PMBabylon
Pinelawn
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Plandome
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Port Jefferson
1:16 PMRonkonkoma
Port Washington
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Queens Village
12:05 PMBabylon
Rockville Centre
12:05 PMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Rosedale
12:35 PMHuntington
Roslyn
12:38 PMBabylon
Sayville
1:05 PMBabylon
Sea Cliff
12:38 PMBabylon
Seaford
12:05 PMBabylon
Smithtown
1:16 PMRonkonkoma
St. Albans
12:05 PMBabylon
St. James
1:16 PMRonkonkoma
Stewart Manor
12:05 PMBabylon
Stony Brook
1:16 PMRonkonkoma
Syosset
12:35 PMHuntington
Valley Stream
12:10 PMLong Beach
Wantagh
12:05 PMBabylon
West Hempstead
12:10 PMLong Beach
Westbury
12:35 PMHuntington
Westwood
12:10 PMLong Beach
Woodmere
12:35 PMHuntington
Woodside
11:49 AMPort Washington17
Wyandanch
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Train Status
BabylonPlanned Work
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawayPlanned Work
HempsteadPlanned Work
Long BeachPlanned Work
MontaukBusing
Oyster BayBusing
Port JeffersonPlanned Work
Port WashingtonSpecial Event
RonkonkomaPlanned Work
West HempsteadPlanned Work
Amtrak Logo
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 11:39 AM
Time Departures Track
12:00 PM2117 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
12:05 PM645 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
12:54 PM609 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PACanceled
1:20 PM283 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
2:00 PM2121 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
2:11 PM647 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
2:15 PM19 Crescent
New Orleans, LAOn Time
2:20 PM291 Ethan Allen Express
Rutland, VTOn Time
2:44 PM649 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PACanceled
3:05 PM85 Northeast Regional
Richmond, VAOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
12:15 PM646 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 12:38PM
12:40 PM182 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
12:50 PM280 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 12:34PM
1:15 PM648 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PACanceled
1:46 PM1020 Crescent
New Orleans, LACanceled
1:50 PM290 Ethan Allen Express
Rutland, VTNow 1:35PM
2:33 PM84 Northeast Regional
Norfolk, VANow 2:27PM
2:50 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 2:35PM
3:26 PM650 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 3:21PM
3:53 PM284 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 3:37PM

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.