COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current New York State safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at NY State Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Long Island Railroad (LIRR) Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 2:47 PM
Time Departures Track
2:48 PMPort Washington
View All Stops20
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
2:51 PMHuntington
View All Stops21
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMineolaCarle PlaceHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
2:57 PMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaSt. AlbansRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
3:14 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
3:17 PMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaLynbrookFreeportBellmoreMassapequaAmityvilleBabylon
3:20 PMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaMerillon AvenueMineolaWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
3:45 PMLong Beach
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
3:48 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
3:51 PMHuntington
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMineolaCarle PlaceHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
4:20 PMHuntington
Amityville
2:57 PMBabylon
Auburndale
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Babylon
2:57 PMBabylon
Baldwin
2:57 PMBabylon
Bay Shore
3:17 PMBabylon
Bayside
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Bellerose
3:45 PMLong Beach
Bellmore
2:57 PMBabylon
Bethpage
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
Brentwood
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
Broadway
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Carle Place
2:51 PMHuntington21
Cedarhurst
3:20 PMHuntington
Central Islip
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
Centre Avenue
3:45 PMLong Beach
Cold Spring Harbor
2:51 PMHuntington21
Copiague
2:57 PMBabylon
Country Life Press
3:45 PMLong Beach
Deer Park
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
Douglaston
2:48 PMPort Washington20
East Rockaway
3:45 PMLong Beach
East Williston
4:20 PMHuntington
Far Rockaway
3:20 PMHuntington
Farmingdale
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
Floral Park
3:45 PMLong Beach
Flushing Main St.
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Forest Hills
2:51 PMHuntington21
Freeport
2:57 PMBabylon
Garden City
3:45 PMLong Beach
Gibson
3:20 PMHuntington
Glen Cove
4:20 PMHuntington
Glen Head
4:20 PMHuntington
Glen Street
4:20 PMHuntington
Great Neck
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Great River
3:17 PMBabylon
Greenlawn
2:51 PMHuntington21
Greenvale
4:20 PMHuntington
Hempstead
3:45 PMLong Beach
Hempstead Gardens
3:20 PMHuntington
Hewlett
3:20 PMHuntington
Hicksville
2:51 PMHuntington21
Hollis
3:45 PMLong Beach
Huntington
2:51 PMHuntington21
Inwood
3:20 PMHuntington
Island Park
3:45 PMLong Beach
Islip
3:17 PMBabylon
Jamaica / JFK
2:51 PMHuntington21
Kew Gardens
2:51 PMHuntington21
Kings Park
2:51 PMHuntington21
Lakeview
3:20 PMHuntington
Laurelton
3:45 PMLong Beach
Lawrence
3:20 PMHuntington
Lindenhurst
2:57 PMBabylon
Little Neck
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Locust Manor
3:45 PMLong Beach
Locust Valley
4:20 PMHuntington
Long Beach
3:45 PMLong Beach
Lynbrook
3:17 PMBabylon
Malverne
3:20 PMHuntington
Manhasset
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Massapequa
2:57 PMBabylon
Massapequa Park
2:57 PMBabylon
Merillon Avenue
3:20 PMHuntington
Merrick
2:57 PMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Mineola
2:51 PMHuntington21
Murray Hill
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Nassau Boulevard
3:45 PMLong Beach
New Hyde Park
2:51 PMHuntington21
Northport
2:51 PMHuntington21
Oakdale
3:17 PMBabylon
Oceanside
3:45 PMLong Beach
Oyster Bay
4:20 PMHuntington
Patchogue
3:17 PMBabylon
Pinelawn
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
Plandome
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Port Jefferson
2:51 PMHuntington21
Port Washington
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Queens Village
3:45 PMLong Beach
Rockville Centre
2:57 PMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
Rosedale
3:45 PMLong Beach
Roslyn
4:20 PMHuntington
Sayville
3:17 PMBabylon
Sea Cliff
4:20 PMHuntington
Seaford
2:57 PMBabylon
Smithtown
2:51 PMHuntington21
St. Albans
2:57 PMBabylon
St. James
2:51 PMHuntington21
Stewart Manor
3:45 PMLong Beach
Stony Brook
2:51 PMHuntington21
Syosset
2:51 PMHuntington21
Valley Stream
3:20 PMHuntington
Wantagh
2:57 PMBabylon
West Hempstead
3:20 PMHuntington
Westbury
3:20 PMHuntington
Westwood
3:20 PMHuntington
Woodmere
3:20 PMHuntington
Woodside
2:48 PMPort Washington20
Wyandanch
3:11 PMRonkonkoma
Train Status
BabylonPlanned Work
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawayPlanned Work
HempsteadBoarding Change
Long BeachPlanned Work
MontaukPlanned Work
Oyster BayBusing
Port JeffersonPlanned Work
Port WashingtonSpecial Event
RonkonkomaPlanned Work
West HempsteadPlanned Work
Amtrak Logo
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 2:47 PM
Time Departures Track
3:04 PM87 Northeast Regional
Norfolk, VAOn Time
3:13 PM667 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
3:15 PM97 Silver Meteor
Miami, FLOn Time
3:40 PM49 Lake Shore Limited
Chicago, ILOn Time
5:05 PM159 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
5:15 PM253 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
5:17 PM669 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
7:15 PM241 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
7:53 PM671 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
9:15 PM259 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
2:50 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYArrived5
2:57 PM666 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 2:47PM
3:53 PM284 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 3:37PM
4:50 PM42 Pennsylvanian
Pittsburgh, PANow 4:43PM
5:32 PM670 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 5:26PM
5:49 PM2178 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
5:56 PM20 Crescent
New Orleans, LANow 7:17PM
5:59 PM2218 Acela
Washington, DCNow 6:02PM
6:01 PM156 Northeast Regional
Roanoke, VANow 5:55PM
6:23 PM1048 Lake Shore Limited
Chicago, ILCanceled

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.