Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Long Island Railroad (LIRR) Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 9:34 AM
Time Departures Track
9:44 AMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
10:02 AMHicksville
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaHollisQueens VillageElmont-UBS ArenaFloral ParkNew Hyde ParkMineolaWestburyHicksville
10:05 AMFreeport
View All Stops
JamaicaFreeport
10:17 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
View All Stops
JamaicaValley StreamGibsonHewlettWoodmereCedarhurstLawrenceInwoodFar Rockaway
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
10:33 AMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaFreeportBabylon
10:44 AMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
11:02 AMHicksville
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaHollisQueens VillageElmont-UBS ArenaFloral ParkNew Hyde ParkMineolaWestburyHicksville
11:17 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
Showing Trains For: 
Amityville
9:44 AMBabylon
Auburndale
10:17 AMPort Washington
Babylon
9:44 AMBabylon
Baldwin
9:44 AMBabylon
Bayside
10:17 AMPort Washington
Bellmore
9:44 AMBabylon
Bethpage
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Brentwood
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Broadway
10:17 AMPort Washington
Cedarhurst
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Central Islip
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Cold Spring Harbor
10:02 AMHicksville
Copiague
9:44 AMBabylon
Deer Park
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Douglaston
10:17 AMPort Washington
Far Rockaway
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Farmingdale
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Floral Park
10:02 AMHicksville
Flushing Main St.
10:17 AMPort Washington
Forest Hills
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Freeport
9:44 AMBabylon
Gibson
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Great Neck
10:17 AMPort Washington
Hewlett
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Hicksville
10:02 AMHicksville
Hollis
10:02 AMHicksville
Huntington
10:02 AMHicksville
Inwood
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Jamaica / JFK
9:44 AMBabylon
Kew Gardens
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Laurelton
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Lawrence
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Lindenhurst
9:44 AMBabylon
Little Neck
10:17 AMPort Washington
Locust Manor
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Manhasset
10:17 AMPort Washington
Massapequa
9:44 AMBabylon
Massapequa Park
9:44 AMBabylon
Merrick
9:44 AMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
10:17 AMPort Washington
Mineola
10:02 AMHicksville
Murray Hill
10:17 AMPort Washington
New Hyde Park
10:02 AMHicksville
Pinelawn
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Plandome
10:17 AMPort Washington
Port Washington
10:17 AMPort Washington
Queens Village
10:02 AMHicksville
Rockville Centre
9:44 AMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Rosedale
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Seaford
9:44 AMBabylon
Syosset
10:02 AMHicksville
Valley Stream
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Wantagh
9:44 AMBabylon
Westbury
10:02 AMHicksville
Woodmere
10:23 AMFar Rockaway
Woodside
9:44 AMBabylon
Wyandanch
10:29 AMRonkonkoma
Train Status
BabylonSpecial Schedule
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawaySpecial Schedule
HempsteadWeekend Service
Long BeachWeekend Service
MontaukBusing
Oyster BayBusing
Port JeffersonPlanned Work
Port WashingtonSpecial Event
RonkonkomaPlanned Work
West HempsteadSpecial Schedule
Amtrak Logo
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 9:34 AM
Time Departures Track
10:20 AM281 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
10:29 AM121 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
10:49 AM1233 Berkshire Flyer
Pittsfield, MAOn Time
10:52 AM43 Pennsylvanian
Pittsburgh, PAOn Time
11:02 AM91 Silver Star
Miami, FLOn Time
12:24 PM105 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
12:55 PM145 Northeast Regional
Roanoke, VAOn Time
1:05 PM665 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
1:20 PM283 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
2:15 PM19 Crescent
New Orleans, LAOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
9:48 AM252 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 9:44AM
10:40 AM260 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 10:51AM
10:49 AM660 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 10:45AM
11:20 AM98 Silver Meteor
Miami, FLNow 5:09PM
11:37 AM120 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
12:45 PM280 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 12:29PM
12:49 PM664 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 12:44PM
1:29 PM118 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCNow 1:32PM
1:45 PM240 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 1:38PM
2:45 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 2:34PM

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.