COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current federal safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at CDC Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Long Island Railroad (LIRR) Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 9:10 AM
Time Departures Track
9:12 AMBabylon
View All Stops19
JamaicaLynbrookFreeportBellmoreMassapequaAmityvilleBabylon
9:18 AMPort Washington
View All Stops17
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
9:25 AMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
9:42 AMLong Beach
View All Stops
JamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
9:48 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
9:54 AMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
10:12 AMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaLynbrookFreeportBellmoreMassapequaAmityvilleBabylon
10:18 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
10:25 AMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
10:42 AMLong Beach
View All Stops
JamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
10:42 AMLong Beach
Amagansett
9:42 AMLong Beach
Amityville
9:12 AMBabylon19
Auburndale
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Babylon
9:12 AMBabylon19
Baldwin
9:25 AMBabylon
Bay Shore
9:12 AMBabylon19
Bayside
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Bellerose
9:42 AMLong Beach
Bellmore
9:12 AMBabylon19
Bellport
9:12 AMBabylon19
Bethpage
9:12 AMBabylon19
Brentwood
9:12 AMBabylon19
Bridgehampton
9:42 AMLong Beach
Broadway
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Cedarhurst
9:12 AMBabylon19
Central Islip
9:12 AMBabylon19
Centre Avenue
9:42 AMLong Beach
Cold Spring Harbor
9:12 AMBabylon19
Copiague
9:25 AMBabylon
Country Life Press
9:42 AMLong Beach
Deer Park
9:12 AMBabylon19
Douglaston
9:18 AMPort Washington17
East Hampton
9:42 AMLong Beach
East Rockaway
9:42 AMLong Beach
East Williston
10:42 AMLong Beach
Far Rockaway
9:12 AMBabylon19
Farmingdale
9:12 AMBabylon19
Floral Park
9:42 AMLong Beach
Flushing Main St.
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Freeport
9:12 AMBabylon19
Garden City
9:42 AMLong Beach
Gibson
9:12 AMBabylon19
Glen Cove
10:42 AMLong Beach
Glen Head
10:42 AMLong Beach
Glen Street
10:42 AMLong Beach
Great Neck
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Great River
9:12 AMBabylon19
Greenlawn
9:12 AMBabylon19
Greenport
12:12 PMBabylon
Greenvale
10:42 AMLong Beach
Hampton Bays
9:42 AMLong Beach
Hempstead
9:42 AMLong Beach
Hempstead Gardens
9:12 AMBabylon19
Hewlett
9:12 AMBabylon19
Hicksville
9:12 AMBabylon19
Hollis
9:42 AMLong Beach
Huntington
9:12 AMBabylon19
Inwood
9:12 AMBabylon19
Island Park
9:42 AMLong Beach
Islip
9:12 AMBabylon19
Jamaica / JFK
9:12 AMBabylon19
Kings Park
9:12 AMBabylon19
Lakeview
9:12 AMBabylon19
Laurelton
9:42 AMLong Beach
Lawrence
9:12 AMBabylon19
Lindenhurst
9:25 AMBabylon
Little Neck
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Locust Manor
9:42 AMLong Beach
Locust Valley
10:42 AMLong Beach
Long Beach
9:42 AMLong Beach
Lynbrook
9:12 AMBabylon19
Malverne
9:12 AMBabylon19
Manhasset
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Massapequa
9:12 AMBabylon19
Massapequa Park
9:25 AMBabylon
Mastic-Shirley
9:12 AMBabylon19
Mattituck
12:12 PMBabylon
Medford
12:12 PMBabylon
Merrick
9:25 AMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Mineola
10:42 AMLong Beach
Montauk
9:42 AMLong Beach
Murray Hill
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Nassau Boulevard
9:42 AMLong Beach
Northport
9:12 AMBabylon19
Oakdale
9:12 AMBabylon19
Oceanside
9:42 AMLong Beach
Oyster Bay
10:42 AMLong Beach
Patchogue
9:12 AMBabylon19
Pinelawn
9:12 AMBabylon19
Plandome
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Port Jefferson
9:12 AMBabylon19
Port Washington
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Queens Village
9:42 AMLong Beach
Riverhead
12:12 PMBabylon
Rockville Centre
9:25 AMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
9:12 AMBabylon19
Rosedale
9:42 AMLong Beach
Roslyn
10:42 AMLong Beach
Sayville
9:12 AMBabylon19
Sea Cliff
10:42 AMLong Beach
Seaford
9:25 AMBabylon
Smithtown
9:12 AMBabylon19
Southampton
9:42 AMLong Beach
Southold
12:12 PMBabylon
Speonk
9:12 AMBabylon19
St. Albans
10:53 AMBabylon
St. James
9:12 AMBabylon19
Stewart Manor
9:42 AMLong Beach
Stony Brook
9:12 AMBabylon19
Syosset
9:12 AMBabylon19
Valley Stream
9:12 AMBabylon19
Wantagh
9:25 AMBabylon
West Hempstead
9:12 AMBabylon19
Westhampton
9:42 AMLong Beach
Westwood
9:12 AMBabylon19
Woodmere
9:12 AMBabylon19
Woodside
9:18 AMPort Washington17
Wyandanch
9:12 AMBabylon19
Yaphank
12:12 PMBabylon
Train Status
BabylonSpecial Schedule
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawaySpecial Schedule
HempsteadWeekend Service
Long BeachWeekend Service
MontaukBusing
Oyster BayBusing
Port JeffersonPlanned Work
Port WashingtonSpecial Event
RonkonkomaPlanned Work
West HempsteadSpecial Schedule
Amtrak Logo
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 9:10 AM
Time Departures Track
9:47 AM143 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
10:20 AM281 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
10:29 AM121 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
10:52 AM43 Pennsylvanian
Pittsburgh, PAOn Time
11:00 AM2179 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
11:02 AM91 Silver Star
Miami, FLOn Time
11:20 AM233 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
12:00 PM2213 Acela
Washington, DCOn Time
12:55 PM145 Northeast Regional
Roanoke, VAOn Time
1:00 PM2215 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
Time Arrivals Track
10:40 AM260 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 10:42AM
10:49 AM660 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 10:45AM
11:18 AM98 Silver Meteor
Miami, FLCanceled
11:53 AM152 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCNow 11:47AM
12:45 PM254 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYCanceled
12:49 PM664 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 12:44PM
1:46 PM1020 Crescent
New Orleans, LACanceled
2:45 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 2:34PM
2:57 PM666 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 2:53PM
3:45 PM284 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 3:34PM

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.