Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Long Island Railroad (LIRR) Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 1:23 PM
Time Departures Track
1:30 PMRonkonkoma
View All Stops17
WoodsideJamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
1:33 PMBabylon
View All Stops18
JamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
1:45 PMWest Hempstead
View All Stops
JamaicaSt. AlbansWestwoodMalverneLakeviewHempstead GardensWest Hempstead
1:57 PMLong Beach
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
2:06 PMHuntington
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaFloral ParkNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
2:21 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
2:26 PMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
2:34 PMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaFreeportBellmoreMassapequaAmityvilleBabylon
2:38 PMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
2:45 PMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
Showing Trains For: 
Amityville
1:33 PMBabylon18
Auburndale
2:21 PMPort Washington
Babylon
1:33 PMBabylon18
Baldwin
1:33 PMBabylon18
Bayside
2:21 PMPort Washington
Bellerose
4:04 PMHempstead
Bellmore
1:33 PMBabylon18
Bethpage
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Brentwood
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Broadway
2:21 PMPort Washington
Carle Place
2:06 PMHuntington
Cedarhurst
2:57 PMFar Rockaway
Central Islip
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Centre Avenue
1:57 PMLong Beach
Cold Spring Harbor
2:06 PMHuntington
Copiague
1:33 PMBabylon18
Country Life Press
4:04 PMHempstead
Deer Park
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Douglaston
2:21 PMPort Washington
East Rockaway
1:57 PMLong Beach
Far Rockaway
2:57 PMFar Rockaway
Farmingdale
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Floral Park
2:06 PMHuntington
Flushing Main St.
2:21 PMPort Washington
Forest Hills
2:06 PMHuntington
Freeport
1:33 PMBabylon18
Garden City
4:04 PMHempstead
Gibson
2:57 PMFar Rockaway
Great Neck
2:21 PMPort Washington
Hempstead
4:04 PMHempstead
Hempstead Gardens
1:45 PMWest Hempstead
Hewlett
2:57 PMFar Rockaway
Hicksville
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Hollis
4:04 PMHempstead
Huntington
2:06 PMHuntington
Inwood
2:57 PMFar Rockaway
Island Park
1:57 PMLong Beach
Jamaica / JFK
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Kew Gardens
2:06 PMHuntington
Lakeview
1:45 PMWest Hempstead
Laurelton
2:51 PMLong Beach
Lawrence
2:57 PMFar Rockaway
Lindenhurst
1:33 PMBabylon18
Little Neck
2:21 PMPort Washington
Locust Manor
2:51 PMLong Beach
Long Beach
1:57 PMLong Beach
Lynbrook
1:33 PMBabylon18
Malverne
1:45 PMWest Hempstead
Manhasset
2:21 PMPort Washington
Massapequa
1:33 PMBabylon18
Massapequa Park
1:33 PMBabylon18
Merillon Avenue
2:06 PMHuntington
Merrick
1:33 PMBabylon18
Mets-Willets Point
2:21 PMPort Washington
Mineola
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Murray Hill
2:21 PMPort Washington
Nassau Boulevard
4:04 PMHempstead
New Hyde Park
2:06 PMHuntington
Oceanside
1:57 PMLong Beach
Pinelawn
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Plandome
2:21 PMPort Washington
Port Washington
2:21 PMPort Washington
Queens Village
4:04 PMHempstead
Rockville Centre
1:33 PMBabylon18
Ronkonkoma
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Rosedale
2:51 PMLong Beach
Seaford
1:33 PMBabylon18
St. Albans
1:45 PMWest Hempstead
Stewart Manor
4:04 PMHempstead
Syosset
2:06 PMHuntington
Valley Stream
1:57 PMLong Beach
Wantagh
1:33 PMBabylon18
West Hempstead
1:45 PMWest Hempstead
Westbury
2:06 PMHuntington
Westwood
1:45 PMWest Hempstead
Woodmere
2:57 PMFar Rockaway
Woodside
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Wyandanch
1:30 PMRonkonkoma17
Train Status
BabylonSpecial Schedule
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawaySpecial Schedule
HempsteadWeekend Service
Long BeachWeekend Service
MontaukBusing
Oyster BayBusing
Port JeffersonPlanned Work
Port WashingtonSpecial Event
RonkonkomaPlanned Work
West HempsteadSpecial Schedule
Amtrak Logo
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 1:23 PM
Time Departures Track
1:49 PM133 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
2:11 PM647 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
2:15 PM19 Crescent
New Orleans, LAOn Time
2:19 PM291 Ethan Allen Express
Burlington, VTOn Time
2:44 PM649 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
3:15 PM97 Silver Meteor
Miami, FLOn Time
3:40 PM49 Lake Shore Limited
Chicago, ILOn Time
4:03 PM651 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
4:39 PM129 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
4:40 PM237 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
1:36 PM114 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
1:45 PM240 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
2:34 PM84 Northeast Regional
Norfolk, VAOn Time
2:45 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 2:34PM
3:20 PM134 Northeast Regional
Roanoke, VANow 4:28PM
3:40 PM650 Keystone Service
Lancaster, PANow 3:34PM
3:45 PM284 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 3:34PM
4:50 PM42 Pennsylvanian
Pittsburgh, PANow 4:43PM
5:46 PM290 Ethan Allen Express
Burlington, VTNow 5:34PM
6:01 PM20 Crescent
New Orleans, LANow 5:53PM

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.