COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current federal safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at CDC Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Long Island Railroad (LIRR) Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 12:31 PM
Time Departures Track
12:42 PMLong Beach
View All Stops
JamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
12:48 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
12:53 PMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaSt. AlbansRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
1:12 PMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaLynbrookFreeportBellmoreMassapequaAmityvilleBabylon
1:18 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
1:21 PMHempstead
View All Stops
JamaicaHollisQueens VillageBelleroseFloral ParkStewart ManorNassau BoulevardGarden CityCountry Life PressHempstead
1:25 PMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
1:42 PMLong Beach
View All Stops
JamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
1:48 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
1:54 PMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
2:21 PMHempstead
Amityville
12:53 PMBabylon
Auburndale
12:48 PMPort Washington
Babylon
12:53 PMBabylon
Baldwin
12:53 PMBabylon
Bay Shore
12:53 PMBabylon
Bayside
12:48 PMPort Washington
Bellerose
12:42 PMLong Beach
Bellmore
12:53 PMBabylon
Bellport
2:12 PMBabylon
Belmont Park
12:53 PMBabylon
Bethpage
1:12 PMBabylon
Brentwood
1:12 PMBabylon
Broadway
12:48 PMPort Washington
Cedarhurst
1:12 PMBabylon
Central Islip
1:12 PMBabylon
Centre Avenue
12:42 PMLong Beach
Cold Spring Harbor
1:12 PMBabylon
Copiague
12:53 PMBabylon
Country Life Press
12:42 PMLong Beach
Deer Park
1:12 PMBabylon
Douglaston
12:48 PMPort Washington
East Rockaway
12:42 PMLong Beach
East Williston
2:21 PMHempstead
Far Rockaway
1:12 PMBabylon
Farmingdale
1:12 PMBabylon
Floral Park
12:42 PMLong Beach
Flushing Main St.
12:48 PMPort Washington
Forest Hills
12:53 PMBabylon
Freeport
12:53 PMBabylon
Garden City
12:42 PMLong Beach
Gibson
1:12 PMBabylon
Glen Cove
2:21 PMHempstead
Glen Head
2:21 PMHempstead
Glen Street
2:21 PMHempstead
Great Neck
12:48 PMPort Washington
Great River
12:53 PMBabylon
Greenlawn
1:12 PMBabylon
Greenport
4:10 PMBabylon
Greenvale
2:21 PMHempstead
Hempstead
12:42 PMLong Beach
Hempstead Gardens
1:12 PMBabylon
Hewlett
1:12 PMBabylon
Hicksville
1:12 PMBabylon
Hollis
12:42 PMLong Beach
Huntington
1:12 PMBabylon
Inwood
1:12 PMBabylon
Island Park
12:42 PMLong Beach
Islip
12:53 PMBabylon
Jamaica / JFK
12:42 PMLong Beach
Kew Gardens
12:53 PMBabylon
Kings Park
1:12 PMBabylon
Lakeview
1:12 PMBabylon
Laurelton
12:42 PMLong Beach
Lawrence
1:12 PMBabylon
Lindenhurst
12:53 PMBabylon
Little Neck
12:48 PMPort Washington
Locust Manor
12:42 PMLong Beach
Locust Valley
2:21 PMHempstead
Long Beach
12:42 PMLong Beach
Lynbrook
12:42 PMLong Beach
Malverne
1:12 PMBabylon
Manhasset
12:48 PMPort Washington
Massapequa
12:53 PMBabylon
Massapequa Park
12:53 PMBabylon
Mastic-Shirley
2:12 PMBabylon
Mattituck
4:10 PMBabylon
Medford
4:10 PMBabylon
Merrick
12:53 PMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
12:48 PMPort Washington
Mineola
2:21 PMHempstead
Murray Hill
12:48 PMPort Washington
Nassau Boulevard
12:42 PMLong Beach
Northport
1:12 PMBabylon
Oakdale
12:53 PMBabylon
Oceanside
12:42 PMLong Beach
Oyster Bay
2:21 PMHempstead
Patchogue
12:53 PMBabylon
Pinelawn
1:12 PMBabylon
Plandome
12:48 PMPort Washington
Port Jefferson
1:12 PMBabylon
Port Washington
12:48 PMPort Washington
Queens Village
12:42 PMLong Beach
Riverhead
4:10 PMBabylon
Rockville Centre
12:53 PMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
1:12 PMBabylon
Rosedale
12:42 PMLong Beach
Roslyn
2:21 PMHempstead
Sayville
12:53 PMBabylon
Sea Cliff
2:21 PMHempstead
Seaford
12:53 PMBabylon
Smithtown
1:12 PMBabylon
Southold
4:10 PMBabylon
Speonk
2:12 PMBabylon
St. Albans
12:53 PMBabylon
St. James
1:12 PMBabylon
Stewart Manor
12:42 PMLong Beach
Stony Brook
1:12 PMBabylon
Syosset
1:12 PMBabylon
Valley Stream
12:42 PMLong Beach
Wantagh
12:53 PMBabylon
West Hempstead
1:12 PMBabylon
Westwood
1:12 PMBabylon
Woodmere
1:12 PMBabylon
Woodside
12:48 PMPort Washington
Wyandanch
1:12 PMBabylon
Yaphank
4:10 PMBabylon
Train Status
BabylonSpecial Schedule
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawaySpecial Schedule
HempsteadWeekend Service
Long BeachWeekend Service
MontaukBusing
Oyster BayBusing
Port JeffersonPlanned Work
Port WashingtonSpecial Event
RonkonkomaPlanned Work
West HempsteadSpecial Schedule
Amtrak Logo
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 12:31 PM
Time Departures Track
1:05 PM665 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
1:20 PM283 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
2:15 PM19 Crescent
New Orleans, LAOn Time
2:20 PM291 Ethan Allen Express
Rutland, VTOn Time
3:13 PM667 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
3:15 PM97 Silver Meteor
Miami, FLCanceled
3:40 PM49 Lake Shore Limited
Chicago, ILOn Time
5:05 PM159 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
5:15 PM253 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
5:17 PM669 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
12:45 PM280 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
12:49 PM664 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 12:55PM
12:51 PM2208 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
1:46 PM1020 Crescent
New Orleans, LACanceled
2:45 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 2:34PM
2:57 PM666 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 2:53PM
3:45 PM284 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 3:34PM
4:50 PM42 Pennsylvanian
Pittsburgh, PANow 4:43PM
5:32 PM670 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 5:26PM
5:45 PM290 Ethan Allen Express
Rutland, VTNow 5:34PM

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.