COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current federal safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at CDC Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Long Island Railroad (LIRR) Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 12:52 AM
Time Departures Track
1:11 AMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideForest HillsKew GardensJamaicaElmontNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
JamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdaleWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
1:20 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
1:49 AMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaValley StreamLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
2:59 AMLong Beach
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
3:07 AMHuntington
View All Stops
JamaicaNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
3:10 AMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
3:13 AMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdaleWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
3:18 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
4:51 AMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideForest HillsKew GardensJamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Amagansett
7:47 AMBabylon
Amityville
1:49 AMBabylon
Auburndale
1:20 AMPort Washington
Babylon
1:49 AMBabylon
Baldwin
1:49 AMBabylon
Bay Shore
6:36 AMBabylon
Bayside
1:20 AMPort Washington
Bellerose
1:49 AMBabylon
Bellmore
1:49 AMBabylon
Bethpage
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Brentwood
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Bridgehampton
7:47 AMBabylon
Broadway
1:20 AMPort Washington
Carle Place
1:11 AMHuntington
Cedarhurst
1:11 AMHuntington
Central Islip
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Centre Avenue
2:59 AMLong Beach
Cold Spring Harbor
1:11 AMHuntington
Copiague
1:49 AMBabylon
Country Life Press
1:49 AMBabylon
Deer Park
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Douglaston
1:20 AMPort Washington
East Hampton
7:47 AMBabylon
East Rockaway
2:59 AMLong Beach
East Williston
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Far Rockaway
1:11 AMHuntington
Farmingdale
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Floral Park
1:49 AMBabylon
Flushing Main St.
1:20 AMPort Washington
Forest Hills
1:11 AMHuntington
Freeport
1:49 AMBabylon
Garden City
1:49 AMBabylon
Gibson
1:11 AMHuntington
Glen Cove
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Glen Head
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Glen Street
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Great Neck
1:20 AMPort Washington
Great River
6:36 AMBabylon
Greenlawn
5:47 AMHuntington
Greenport
6:07 AMRonkonkoma
Greenvale
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Hampton Bays
7:47 AMBabylon
Hempstead
1:49 AMBabylon
Hewlett
1:11 AMHuntington
Hicksville
1:11 AMHuntington
Hollis
1:49 AMBabylon
Huntington
1:11 AMHuntington
Inwood
1:11 AMHuntington
Island Park
2:59 AMLong Beach
Islip
6:36 AMBabylon
Jamaica / JFK
1:11 AMHuntington
Kew Gardens
1:11 AMHuntington
Kings Park
5:47 AMHuntington
Laurelton
1:11 AMHuntington
Lawrence
1:11 AMHuntington
Lindenhurst
1:49 AMBabylon
Little Neck
1:20 AMPort Washington
Locust Manor
1:11 AMHuntington
Locust Valley
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Long Beach
2:59 AMLong Beach
Lynbrook
1:49 AMBabylon
Manhasset
1:20 AMPort Washington
Massapequa
1:49 AMBabylon
Massapequa Park
1:49 AMBabylon
Mastic-Shirley
7:47 AMBabylon
Mattituck
6:07 AMRonkonkoma
Medford
6:07 AMRonkonkoma
Merillon Avenue
1:11 AMHuntington
Merrick
1:49 AMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
1:20 AMPort Washington
Mineola
1:11 AMHuntington
Montauk
7:47 AMBabylon
Murray Hill
1:20 AMPort Washington
Nassau Boulevard
1:49 AMBabylon
New Hyde Park
1:11 AMHuntington
Northport
5:47 AMHuntington
Oakdale
6:36 AMBabylon
Oceanside
2:59 AMLong Beach
Oyster Bay
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Patchogue
6:36 AMBabylon
Pinelawn
8:14 AMRonkonkoma
Plandome
1:20 AMPort Washington
Port Jefferson
5:47 AMHuntington
Port Washington
1:20 AMPort Washington
Queens Village
1:49 AMBabylon
Riverhead
6:07 AMRonkonkoma
Rockville Centre
1:49 AMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Rosedale
1:11 AMHuntington
Roslyn
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Sayville
6:36 AMBabylon
Sea Cliff
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Seaford
1:49 AMBabylon
Smithtown
5:47 AMHuntington
Southampton
7:47 AMBabylon
Southold
6:07 AMRonkonkoma
Speonk
7:47 AMBabylon
St. Albans
8:09 AMBabylon
St. James
5:47 AMHuntington
Stewart Manor
1:49 AMBabylon
Stony Brook
5:47 AMHuntington
Syosset
1:11 AMHuntington
Valley Stream
1:11 AMHuntington
Wantagh
1:49 AMBabylon
Westbury
1:11 AMHuntington
Westhampton
7:47 AMBabylon
Woodmere
1:11 AMHuntington
Woodside
1:11 AMHuntington
Wyandanch
1:17 AMRonkonkoma
Yaphank
6:07 AMRonkonkoma
Train Status
BabylonSpecial Schedule
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawaySpecial Schedule
HempsteadWeekend Service
Long BeachWeekend Service
MontaukBusing
Oyster BayBusing
Port JeffersonPlanned Work
Port WashingtonSpecial Event
RonkonkomaPlanned Work
West HempsteadSpecial Schedule
Amtrak Logo
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 12:52 AM
Time Departures Track
4:20 AM151 Northeast Regional
Roanoke, VAOn Time
5:15 AM111 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
6:00 AM2103 Acela
Washington, DCOn Time
6:02 AM89 Palmetto
Savannah, GAOn Time
6:15 AM2190 Acela
Boston, MAOn Time
6:45 AM51 Cardinal
Chicago, ILOn Time
6:50 AM190 Northeast Regional
Boston, MAOn Time
7:00 AM2107 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
7:05 AM183 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
7:15 AM63 Maple Leaf
Toronto, ONOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
7:30 AM230 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYCanceled
7:46 AM180 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
8:15 AM232 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
8:30 AM640 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
8:52 AM2100 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
9:22 AM234 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
9:26 AM642 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
10:00 AM130 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
10:11 AM600 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
10:49 AM2104 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.